+41 44 500 21 28

Data Privacy Statement

Quantum Analytics AG – Last updated: 18 Feb 2019

General

Quantum Analytics AG (Quantum) takes the protection of your data seriously, and we would like to make sure that you feel safe when using our online platforms. In the following, we will explain which data we collect and how we use them.

Any personal data you supply to Quantum when using our online platforms are processed in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and other legal provisions. The term “online platforms” refers to Quantum’s offerings on the Internet.

To make this Data Privacy Statement easier to read, we have replaced the DSG terms “controller of a data file” and “data processing by third parties” with “controller” and “processor”. The Data Privacy Statement is thereby borrowing the terminology of the Council of Europe and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You will find an overview of the most important terms of the DSG and their equivalents in the GDPR in our glossary below.

Quantum is committed to the following basic principles:

I. Transparency: Data privacy is a top priority to us. We therefore inform our users of the purpose of the data processing. Where necessary, we obtain the users’ consent.

II. Security: Data security is a top priority to us. We take all the necessary technical and organizational measures. Also, we do not sell any data.

Responsible Authority

The responsible authority (controller) is Quantum Analytics AG, Technoparkstrasse 1, CH-8005 Zürich.

General

Quantum believes that it is important that its users know which of their personal details are processed, for what purpose, and when.

Quantum reserves the right to change this Data Privacy Statement from time to time. We therefore recommend that you read this Data Privacy Statement regularly. You will see the date of the last update at the top of this Data Privacy Statement. 

What are personal data?

Personal data are the details of an identified or identifiable natural person, e.g. name, address, telephone number, date of birth or e-mail address.

As a rule, you can use our online platforms without providing any personal data. To use certain online platforms, you may be required to enter personal data, e.g. in order to subscribe to a newsletter, post a comment or register for an event.

Personal data are therefore not generally processed, but only under certain circumstances and for specific purposes.

When are personal data processed for Quantum’s online platforms?

In order to provide the Quantum platforms, Quantum or third parties process personal data in the context of: 

  1. Websites: Personal data are processed via the logfiles, cookies, analysis tools, contact forms and plug-ins of social media and other providers
  2. User-generated content: Personal data are captured via forums, chats and blogs and processed in the form of user-generated content.
  3. Newsletters: Personal data are processed on the basis of your consent when you subscribe to the newsletter.
  4. Contact forms:Personal data are processed via contact forms when you submit suggestions and questions about our service.
  5. Registrations:Personal data are processed via contact forms or e-mail when you take part in an event or training.

For what purposes are personal data processed?

  • To make the online platforms available to users
  • To optimize the online platforms (e.g. market research and audience measurement)
  • To personalize the online platforms for their users
  • To send out e-mail newsletters
  • To run events and training courses
  • To protect the data of the online platform users

Based on which legal foundations does Quantum process personal data?

If we obtain your consent to process your personal data, this serves as the legal basis. This is the case with newsletters, comment posts or events, for example.

We also process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. This includes processing data for the purpose of providing and optimizing our online platforms.

When personal data are processed under a legal obligation, this obligation serves as the legal basis. This may be the case, for example, when personal data are passed on to a third party, and for reasons of obligatory storage duration or retention periods.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Do we pass personal data on to third parties?

We only disclose your personal data to third parties if you have given your consent or if there is a legitimate interest on our part.

Furthermore, we may transmit data to third parties if we are obliged to do so on the basis of legal provisions or an enforceable administrative or judicial order.

Are any third parties involved in the processing of data?

We use service providers for the data processing. Service providers are generally involved as contractors who are permitted to process users’ personal data only in accordance with our instructions. For example, your e-mail address may be passed on to a service provider so that it can send you a newsletter that you subscribed to.

 

Storage duration and retention periods

For how long does Quantum store the personal data?

We store your data for as long as necessary to make our online platforms and the associated services available or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in storing them. In all cases, we delete your personal data except those that we need to continue to store in order to fulfil our legal obligations (e.g. retention periods).

Users’ rights 

What rights do you have?

  1. Right to information: Users have the right to demand from the controller confirmation of the personal data that are processed and whether they are transmitted to a third-party country.
  2. Right to correction: Users have the right to demand that the controller correct any incorrect or incomplete personal data that pertain to them.
  3. Right to deletion: Users have the right to demand that the controller immediately delete any personal data pertaining to them if they are no longer required for the purposes for which they were captured or processed, and no other legal provisions are opposed to their deletion.
  4. Right to limited processing: Users have the right to demand that the controller limits the processing of their data.
  5. Right to revoke consent: Users have the right to revoke their consent to the processing of their respective personal data for one or more specific purposes at any time, if the processing is based on their express consent. When you revoke your consent, the legality of the processing that was done until then is not affected as this was based on the consent you had given before revoking it.
  6. Right to object: Users have the right to object to the processing of their respective personal data at any time, if the processing is done on the basis of the legitimate interest of the controller or a third party for the purpose of direct marketing, for example.

How can you exercise your rights? 

To exercise your rights, please contact: info@qbis.ch. You will find further information under Contact.

Data privacy contact

Our Quantum data privacy consultants will gladly assist you if you require information or wish to make a suggestion on the subject of data privacy. Please e-mail us at info@qbis.ch

You can contact us as follows:

Quantum Analytics AG
Technoparkstrasse 1
CH-8005 Zürich
E-Mail: info@qbis.ch

Rights to content and liability 

Rights to content

Property of Quantum: The contents of Quantum’s internet platforms are protected by copyright. The contents may not be modified, transmitted, distributed, stored, copied or republished without the Quantum’s consent.

Usage rights to Quantum content: For any software, folders, data and content of the Quantum online offerings that are expressly made available for download, Quantum grants to the user a simple, non-exclusive and non-transferrable license that is limited to a one-off download and storage of the data. All other rights remain with Quantum. In particular, the content may not be sold or used for any commercial purpose.

User-generated content: If the user uploads content to the user-generated content area using the interactive platforms, this issues Quantum with an unlimited right, in terms of time, location and material, to use the uploaded content. The content may also be embedded or played as a link on a third-party page or be uploaded to a third-party website (e.g. Twitter or Facebook) for playback. Even if the content is not published, the user is in agreement with such publication.

The user guarantees that he or she is fully entitled to upload the content. In this regard, the user releases Quantum from any recourse to the law, litigation, claim for damages or other claims and demands that a third party could initiate and assert with regard to the upload of their data, video, audio or images.

Release

The user releases Quantum from any claims that a third party could assert on the use of user-generated content. All costs, especially those based on legal claims for damages made against Quantum, shall be borne by the user.

Liability

Quantum is not liable – as far as the law permits – for data or information that is distributed on the Quantum Internet platforms, nor for any damages that may arise on their basis. This applies to all types of claims, in particular claims as a result of an error, delay, interrupted transmission, infrastructure failure, incorrect content, loss or deletion of data, viruses or in any other way when using the Quantum Internet platforms.

The Quantum website may contain links to third-party websites for information purposes. In this case, Quantum takes no responsibility for the content, correctness, legality or functionality of the third-party websites to which links or tools on the Quantum Internet platforms refer. Users visit websites via links at their own risk.

Quantum does not guarantee continuous access to its Internet platforms or perfect access quality. In particular, it cannot rule out a failure of its communication networks and gateways. Quantum accepts no liability for ensuring that its Internet platforms function without interruption or error or that any errors that occur will be corrected.

 

© Copyright Quantum Analytics AG, 2019

Data Privacy Glossary

Last updated: 18 Feb 2019

Logfiles
Each time you use the Internet, your browser automatically transmits certain data which we then store in log files.

  1. Information about the browser type and version used
  2. User’s operating system
  3. User’s Internet service provider
  4. User’s IP address
  5. Date and time of connection
  6. Website from which the user’s system was referred to our website
  7. Websites that the user’s system connects to from our website
  8. Name of the downloaded file
  9. Data volume transferred
  10. Message indicating if the download was successful

We store the log files for troubleshooting and security purposes. They are stored for up to 10 days and then deleted. Log files that need to continue to be stored for evidence purposes, are excluded from this deletion until the respective incident has been cleared up and may, in isolated cases, be passed on to the investigating authorities.

 

Cookies

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are sent to the user’s browser and stored there when the user visits a website. When the user visits the same website again, the user’s browser sends the contents of the cookie back to the website server so that it can identify the user.

How long are cookies stored in the browser?
Some cookies are automatically deleted when the browser session ends (these are called session cookies), others are stored in the user’s browser permanently or for a particular period of time and delete themselves independently (temporary or permanent cookies).

How can you prevent the use of cookies or delete them?
If you visit the link below, you can see the activation states of the cookies on your system from various suppliers and choose to turn off the collection and processing of your data with their cookies: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement

There is also a centralized opt-out service for various cookies, mainly from US suppliers, here: https://optout.networkadvertising.org

Which cookies do we use and for what purpose?
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly and to measure and evaluate usage of our platforms. Some elements of our website require us to be able to identify the calling browser after switching pages. We also use cookies on our website to analyze our users’ browsing behavior.

Essential cookies
Certain cookies are necessary so that we can provide our online services securely. These include, for example, cookies that

  • serve to identify or authenticate our users
  • temporarily store certain user inputs (e.g. online form content)
  • store certain user preferences (e.g. search or language settings)
  • store data to ensure smooth playback of video and audio content.

Analysis cookies
We use analysis cookies to analyze user behavior (e.g. subpages visited, search queries performed) in statistical form.

Tracking cookies with social plug-ins
If you use social plug-ins, the suppliers of the plug-ins often store cookies on your system.


Web analytics tools

We need statistical information on the use of our online platforms in order to make them more user-friendly and to do market research.

We use the following web analytics tools for this. The browsing profiles created by these tools using analytics cookies or by evaluating the log files are not matched with the personal data. The tools either do not use users’ IP addresses at all or abbreviate them as soon as they have been collected. The suppliers of the web analytics tools only process data on our behalf, in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes.

For each web analytics tool you will find its supplier and how you can stop the tool from collecting and processing your data. Please note that for tools that use opt-out cookies, the opt-out function is device- or browser-specific and only applies to the device and browser you are using at that moment. You can also completely prevent browsing profiles from being created by deactivating the use of any cookies.

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). We use Google Analytics with Google’s “anonymize IP” feature. This means that Google truncates the IP address, normally within the EU, and in some exceptional cases, only when the data reaches the US. In any case, it only ever stores IP addresses in truncated form. You can opt out of having your data collected and processed by this tool by downloading the browser plug-in here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
  • Webtrekk: Webtrekk is a service provided by Webtrekk GmbH, Boxhagener Strasse 76-78, 10245 Berlin, Germany. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by downloading and storing the opt-out cookie available here: https://optout.webtrekk.net/?r=http://www.webtrekk.com/index/datenschutzerklaerung/opt-out.html.
  • Optimizely: Optimizely is a service provided by Optimizely GmbH, Spichernstrasse 6, 50672 Köln, Germany. You can stop this tool from tracking your data by using the opt-out function provided here: https://www.optimizely.com/de/opt_out
  • TagCommander: TagCommander is provided by Fjord Technologies SAS 3-5, rue Saint Georges, F-75009 Paris, France. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by using the opt-out function at the following link: https://www.commandersact.com/en/privacy/
  • NET-Metrix-Audit and NET-Metrix-Profile: NET-Metrix-Audit and NET-Metrix-Profile are services of NET-Metrix AG, Bachmattstrasse 53, 8048 Zurich, Switzerland. You can prevent these tools from tracking your data by using the opt-out options  here: https://www.net-metrix.ch/ueber-uns/datenschutzerklaerung
  • comScore: comScore is a service provided by comScore, Inc., 11950 Democracy Drive, Suite 600, Reston, VA 20190, USA. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by using the opt-out option here: https://www.comscore.com/About-comScore/Privacy-Policy
  • ly: Parse.ly is provided by Parsly Inc., 33 East 33rd Street, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10016, USA. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by using the opt-out option here: https://www.parse.ly/privacy-policy/
  • Chartbeat: Chartbeat is provided by Chartbeat Inc, 826 Broadway, Floor 6 New York, NY 10003, USA. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by using the opt-out option here: https://chartbeat.com/privacy/
  • New Relic Data Monitoring: New Relic Data Monitoring is provided by New Relic Inc., San Francisco HQ 188 Spear St., Suite 1200 San Francisco, USA. You can prevent these tools from tracking your data by using the opt-out option here: https://newrelic.com/termsandconditions/privacy
  • Datadog: Datadog is provided by Datadog, Inc., 620 8th Ave, 45th Floor, New York, USA. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by using the opt-out option here: https://www.datadoghq.com/legal/privacy/
  • Quintly: Quintly is a service provided by Quintly GmbH, Neusser Str. 93, 50670 Köln, Germany. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by using the opt-out option here: https://www.quintly.com/privacy
  • Kantar Media: Kantar Media is a service provided by Kantar Media Ltd., 222 Grays Inn Road, London WC1X 8HB, England. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by using the opt-out option here: https://www.kantarmedia.com/global/privacy-statement


Social plug-ins

What are plug-ins?
Plug-ins allow us to integrate social media into the Quantum online platforms for the convenience of our users. In the following, the various providers of the plug-ins are jointly referred to as the “plug-in providers”.

The functions of the plug-ins are deactivated by default to prevent any automatic disclosure of the user data to the provider. Plug-ins (by Shariff) only send the data once they have been activated, i.e. clicked by the user. Your Internet browser then sends the log files (including your IP address) directly to the plug-in provider’s server where they may be stored. The server may be located outside the EU or the EEA (e.g. in the USA).

How can you prevent plug-ins from being activated?
If you want to prevent a data exchange between your system and social media, you should log out of the social media before using Quantum’s online platforms. You should also activate private mode in your browser’s data privacy settings.

It also helps to deactivate or limit cookies in your browser settings so that third parties cannot track your browsing behavior. You can also prevent the plug-ins from loading altogether by using a script blocker as an add-on in your browser.

Does Quantum have any influence over the scope of the data processed by the plug-ins?
The plug-ins are independent extensions of the plug-in providers. Quantum therefore has no influence over the scope of the data collected via the plug-ins and stored by the plug-in providers. If one of the plug-in providers above has placed cookies on your system, it can record your browsing behavior and create detailed user profiles using tracking data.

For further information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the processing and use of your data by the plug-in providers, as well as your rights and configuration options to protect your data, please look up the data privacy statements of the respective providers. In the context of our online platforms, we use the social plug-ins of the following providers:

 

Contact forms (also for registrations)

We use contact forms to help you contact us directly and, for example, send us questions or suggestions or take part in events or training courses. The personal details we collect for this (e.g. last name, first name, address, e-mail) are used exclusively for the purposes indicated at the time.

If you have any questions about how your personal data are processed, please use the contact details in the confirmation e-mail we send in response your message or contact us.

We delete the data you send us in contact forms as soon as there is no longer a need to store them.

 

Overview of main differences in data privacy terminology definitions in Switzerland and the EU:

DSG:

Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection

issued 19 Jun 1992 (last updated 01.01.14)      

Personal data   

Sensitive personal data                                                      

Processing                                                                  

Personality profile 

Controller of the data file    

Data processing by third parties       

 

E-DSG:

Draft of Revised Swiss Data Protection Act

Personal data / Personendaten

Personal data especially deserving protection / 

Besonders schützenswerte Personendaten

Editing / Bearbeiten

Profiling

Responsible party /Verantwortlicher

Ordering officer / Auftragsbearbeiter

GDPR:

REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND COUNCIL

issued 27 April 2016

Personal data

Special categories of personal data

Processing                                                                   

Profiling

Controller

Processor